Second semester 2017-2018

Vrije Universiteit

University of Amsterdam

Course with an asterix *) are also open for first years students

  • Brandhaarden *) (in Dutch)                                                                                                 

Amsterdam University College

SOCIAL SCIENCES

You will find more information about this courses at the AUC curriculumplanner
Note that AUC courses last from February until June
Please note:
Students will be selected for this courses by AUC                                                                           
on base of the bachelor courses they completed
  • Nations, Nationalism and Modernity
    Tuesday 18.00-21.00, room 1.01-B
  • Perception and Attention
    Tuesday 16.00-17.30 and Friday 11.00-12.30, room 2.06
  • European Integration
    Wednesday 14:00-17.00, room 2.03
  • The Sustainable City
    Tuesday 9.00-10.30 and Friday 13.45-15.15, room 3.04    
  • Economic Thougth
    Tuesday 11.00-12.30 and Friday 16.00-17.30, room 2.06
  • Human Rights, Law & Politics
    Wednesday 13.00-16.00, room 1.01
  • International Trade Growth and Development
    Tuesday 9.00-10.30 and Friday 16.00-17.30, room 3.03
  • Medical Anthropology
    Monday 16.00-17.30 and Thursday 11.00-12.30, room 1.01                                        
  • Comparative Public Policy
    Tuesday 9.00-10.30 and Friday 13.45-15.15, room 3.03

 

SCIENCES
You will find more information about this courses at the AUC curriculumplanner

Note that AUC courses last from February until June                               
Please note:
Students will be selected for this courses by AUC on base of the bachelor courses they completed 
  • Advanced Geosciences
    Tuesday 16.00-17.30 and Friday 11.00-12.30, room 2.03
  • Atmospheric Sciences
    Monday Monday 9.00-10.30 and Thursday 13.45-15.15, room 2.05             
  • Clinical Neurosciences
    Thursday 16.00-19.00, room 1.08
  • Ecology - From Soil to Society
    Monday 16.00-17.30 and Thursday 11.00-12.30, room 2.05
  • Electricity and Magnetism
    Monday 13.45-15.15 and Thursday 9.00-10.30
  • Electrodynamics
    Monday 16.00-17.30 and Thursday 11.00-12.30
  • Epigenetic Regulations
    Monday 16.00-17.30 and Thursday 11.00-12.30, room 3.03
  • Genes, Bioinformatics and Disease
    Monday 11.00-12.30 and Thursday 16.00-17.30, room 2.05
  • Hydrology and Watershed Management
    Wednesday 9.00-12.00, room 1.08
  • International Public Health
    Monday 11.00-12.30 and Thursday 16.00-17.30, room 1.01A
  • Introduction to Public Health
    Tuesday 13.45-15.15/16.00-17.30, and Friday 9.00-10.30/11.00-12.30
  • Introduction to Geological Sciences
    Tuesday 13.45-15.15 and Friday 9.00-10.30, room 3.02
  • Introduction to Financial Mathematics                                                                          
    Tuesday 11:45-13.15 and Friday 16:00-17.30, room 3.05
  • Theme Health and Well-being: Lifestyle and Disease
    Wednesday 10.30-14.30, room 2.05
  • Theme Course LEU/HW: Mechanisms of Disease
    Wednesday 9.00-13.00, AMC
  • Numerical Mathematics
    Tuesday 9.00-10.30 and Friday 13.45-15.15, room 1.07
  • Nutrition and Health
    Wednesday 9.00-12.00, room 1.04
  • Vector Calculus
    Tuesday 16.00-17.30 and Friday 11.00-12.30, room 1.01A
  • Cardiovascular Diseases
    Thursday 16.00-19.00, room 2.02
  • Infectious Diseases
    Tuesday 9.00-10.30 and Friday 13.45-15.15, room 2.01
  • Introduction to Environmental Sciences
    Monday 9.00-10.30/11.00-12.30 and Thursday 13.45-15.15/16.00-17.30, room 3.04


HUMANITIES

You will find more information about this courses at the AUC curriculumplanner               
Note that AUC courses last from February until June
   
Please note:
Students will be selected for this courses by AUC
on base of the bachelor courses they completed
  • Film and the Body
    Tuesday 18.00-21.00, room 2.04                                                 
  • Urban Utopias
    Tuesday 13.45-15.15 and Friday 9.00-10.30, room 1.06
  • Early to Modern History
    Tuesday 11.00-12.30 and Friday 16.00-17.30, room 1.01A
  • Modernism and Postmodernism in Theory and Fiction
    Monday 16.00-17.30 and Thursday 11.00-12.30, room 3.07
  • Cinematic City
    Thursday 18.00-21.00, room 1.04
  • Democracy in Modern History
    Tuesday 16.00-19.00, room 3.04
  • Global History (on Poverty)
    Wednesday 10.00-13.00, room 1.06
  • Ethics
    Tuesday 13.45-15.15 and Friday 9.00-10.30, room 2.05
  • Narrative and Poetry (Literature)
    Monday 13.45-15.15 and Thursday 9.00-10.30, room 3.03
  • Performing Arts, Music
    Wednesday 14.00-17.00, room 3.05
  • Periods and Genres: Modern (Art)
    Monday 9.00-10.30 and Thursday 13.45-15.15, room 3.07
  • Philosophical Problems
    Monday 13.45-15.15 and Thursday 9.00-10.30, room 3.02