Sorry! De informatie die je zoekt, is enkel beschikbaar in het Engels.
This programme is saved into My study choice.
This programme cannot be saved.
You are not logged in yet to My study choice Portal. Login or create an account to save your programmes.
Something went wrong, try again later.

Staff Social and Cultural Anthropology

Find more information about our staff here

MANAGEMENT TEAM

Dr. F. Colombijn (Freek) - Head of Department

Prof. dr. M. de Theije (Marjo)  - Director of Research

Dr. E.W. Bal (Ellen)  - Director of Education

Dr. M. Matelski (Maaike) - Education Coordinator

SECRETARIAT

G.M. Sabajo (Hoesna)

RESEARCH AND TEACHING STAFF

Dr. E.W. Bal (Ellen)

Dr. F. Colombijn (Freek)

Prof. dr. D. Dalakoglou (Dimitris)

Dr. R.A. Gigengack (Roy)

Dr. A. Holslag (Anthonie)

Dr. A. Hossain (Adnan)

W.B. de Jong (Wiebe)

Dr. J.H. Jonkman (Jesse)

Dr. M. Matelski (Maaike)

Prof. dr. P.D. Nyiri (Pál)

H.B. Ploegman (Herbert)

Prof. dr. M.P.J. van de Port (Mattijs)

Dr. M.C. de Regt (Marina)

Dr. E. van Roekel (Eva)

Dr. Y. Saramifar (Younes)

Dr. L.T. Schneider (Luisa)

I. Schuitemaker (Iris)

Dr. G. Sinatti (Giulia)

A. Smienk (Aalt)

Prof. dr. G.I.J. Steijlen (Fridus)

Prof. dr. I.L. Stengs (Irene)

S.I. Tahitu (Sarina)

Prof. dr. M. de Theije (Marjo)

Dr. P.G.A.Versteeg (Peter)

EMERITUS PROFESSOR

Prof. dr. J.T. Sunier (Thijl) 

Prof. dr. H. Sutherland (Heather)

RETIRED

Dr. E.A.C. Bartels (Edien)

Dr. L.A. Brouwer (Lenie)

B.G. Keuper (Ina)

Dr. A.J. Salman (Ton)

PHD CANDIDATES

J. Ahajjaj (Jamal)

A.Z. Ali (Aleeha)

L. Ausic (Lisa)

C.G. Barie (Cletus)

E. Bonanini (Elena)

Y. Cebecioglu (Yagiz)

A.I. Chaplin (Alexander)

A.G. Della Puppa

P.A. Dewanto (Yudha)

X. Feng (Xiaodan)

A.K. Gebeyehu (Adane)

V.E. Gheorghiu (Vlad)

C. Giovanopoulos (Christos)

E. Igdi (Emine)

J.N. Koopman (Jop)

W. Li (Weizhen)

E. Liberati (Elena)

H.L.E. van der Linden (Heleen)

Y. Liu (Yu)

L. Masnun (Lita)

D. Meyrasyawati (Dewi)

J.C. Minkjan

C.R. Perez Perez (Carmen)

H.B. Ploegman (Herbert)

G.S. Serntedakis (Georgios)

H. Shan (Haiyue)

H.E.L. Sibona (Hannah)

N. Siraj Annie (Nasrin)

C.E.M. van Slobbe (Caroline)

S. Xiang (Shaohua)

M. Zuurbier (Merel)

POST DOCS

Dr. I. Kallianos (Yannis)

Dr. R. Laila (Runa)

Dr. L. Massaro (Luciana)

PROJECTS

S. van Wijgerden (Soesja)

STUDENT ASSISTANTS

P. de Boer (Puck)

F.C. Sankowich (Francesca)

Z.M. Tjon-A-Ten (Zoë)

AFFILIATED FELLOWS

M. Barkataki

H. Gargili

G. Poulimenakos

R. Sabeti (Rokhsare)

A.B. Zwaard (Aad)